Department Awards

2017

Faculty:

Fred Baxendale, Jim Kalisch, Wayne Ohnesorg, North Central Branch ESA 2017 Entomology Educational Project Award, “Nebraska 4-H Entomology Manual”

Dr. Doug Golick is the recipient of the Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities' 2017 Innovative Teaching Award.

Jim Kalisch, Shripat Kamble, Ronald C. Seymour, 2017 Entomology Educational Project Award, “Identification Guide to Common Spiders in Nebraska” Extension Bulletin

Dr. Susan Weller will be the 2017 President of the Entomological Society of America.

Dr. Bob Wright is the recipient of the Gamma Sigma Delta Excellence in Extension Award.

Graduate Students:

Sanjay Basnet, Travel Scholarship.

Debora Goulart Montezano, Travel Scholarship

Lindsay Overmyer, 3rd place, North Central Branch ESA Undergraduate and MS Poster Session II

Jordy Reinders, 1st place, North Central Branch ESA Undergraduate and MS Oral Presentation, Session II, Travel Scholarship

Jennifer Shaughney, the Edwards Prize presented for the best published masters thesis on beetles at the Coleopterists Society Annual Meeting.

Dariane Souza, 3rd place, North Central Branch ESA PhD Student Poster Session I, Travel Scholarship.

Suresh Varsani, Travel Scholarship.

Undergraduate Students:

Ethan Hoffart, Earl and Bertha Ramsey undergraduate scholarship.

Ellis Johnson, 4th place poster at the CASNR 2017 Spring Research Fair, "Arabidopsis-Cabbage Aphid Interaction: Role of Myzus persicae - induced Lipase 1 (MPL1) Gene", Entomological Society of America Plant-Insect Ecosystems (P-IE) Undergraduate Student Achievement in Entomology Award.

Alex Lehmann, $2400 UCARE Award - "The Community of Carrion Beetles in Conventional and No-Till Agroecosystems of Western Nebraska", $2500 UNL Agricultural Division Undergraduate Student Research Project - "The Role of Carrion Beetles in Agroecosystems of Western Nebraska,Warren and Una Emerson undergraduate scholarship, Ephraim and Veallon Hixson undergraduate scholarship.

Braden Wojahn, UCARE Award - "Discover of Sorghum Resistance and Physiological Responses to Greenbugs (Schizaphis graminum), Warren and Una Emerson undergraduate scholarship, Ephraim and Veallon Hixson undergraduate scholarship.

2016

Faculty:

Dr. Jeff Bradshawreceived the Innovative Extension Specialist Award at the Fall Extension Conference.
Dr. Shripat Kamble is a member of the Crown Leadership Awards Class of 2016.
Dr. Joe Louis is the recipient of the Harold and Esther Edgerton Junior Faculty Award.
Dr. Julie Peterson received the Early Career Leadership Award at the Fall Extension Conference.
Dr. Tom Weissling is the recipient of the NCB-ESA Distinguished Teaching Award.
Dr. Ana Velez 2016 class of DuPont Young Professors.
Dr. Robert Wright received the 2016 Distinguished Achievement Award in Extension at the International Congress of Entomology Meeting in Orlando, FL.
Dr. Dave Taylor received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 60th Annual Livestock Insect Workers Conference.

Graduate Students:

Kaitlin Chapman has received the Hardin Distinguished Graduate Fellowship Award from the Agricultural Research Division, UNL, and a travel support award from the Myron H. Swenk Fund. 
Melina Florez-Cuadros has received a travel support award from the Myron H. Swenk Fund. 
Louise Lynch has accepted an appointment as a Great Plains Graduate Fellow beginning in August, 2016. 
Camila Oliveira Hofman has been awarded a Milton E. Mohr Fellowship for 2016-2017 from the Center for Bio-technology.
Justin McMechan has been selected as a recipient for the 2016 North Central Branch J. H. Comstock Award. This award is given to one graduate student from each of the Entomological Society of America's five Branches to promote interest in the science of entomology at the graduate level and to stimulate interest in attending the ESA Annual Meeting. The award includes an all-expense-paid trip to the national meeting, a $1,000 cash prize, and a certificate that is presented during the ESA Annual Meeting.
Leslie Rault received a Warren F. and Edith R. Day Dissertation Travel Award.
Jordan Reinders was awarded 2nd Place in the graduate student paper competition at the International Congress of Entomology
Suresh Varsani received the Skala Distinguished Graduate Fellowship Award from the Agricultural Research Division, UNL.
Dr. David Wangila received the Student Certification Award, sponsored by PestWest Environmental Science.

Undergraduate Students:

Hillary Fischer, Milton E. Mohr Scholarship, Arthur von Bergen Memorial Award.
Laura Gatch, Insect Science Scholarship.
Ellis Johnson, UCARE Award - “Importance of Arabidopsis thaliana myzus persicae-induced lipase1 gene in defense against cabbage aphids (Hemiptera)”, Ephraim and Veallon Hixson Memorial Scholarship, Earl and Bertha Ramsey Memorial Scholarship.
Alex Lehmann, Earl and Bertha Ramsey Memorial Scholarship.

2015

The Entomology Department, University-wide Departmental Teaching Award from the University of Nebraska.

Faculty:

Dr. Joe Louis, 2015 Eric E. Conn Young Investigator Award

Graduate Students:

Justin McMechan, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Adriano Pereira, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Suresh Varsani, NCB-ESA Travel Award

Undergraduate Students:

Hillary Fischer, Milton E. Mohr Scholarship

2014

Faculty:

Dr. Fred Baxendale, C. V. Riley Achievement Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Science of Entomology, NCB-ESA, Honorary Member Award, ESA

Dr. Ashley Hall, Junior Faculty Holling Family Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Gary Hein, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Teaching Award of Merit Certificate

Dr. Tiffany Heng-Moss, UNL Teaching Council/Parents Association Outstanding Service Award

Dr. Shripat Kamble, Nebraska Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta Award for Excellence in Extension

Dr. Joe Louis, Associate Editor, Journal of Arthropod-Plant Interactions and the Journal of Economic Entomology


The Linnaean Team won 1st place in the competition at the NCB-ESA meeting and qualified to compete at the ESA annual meeting this November in Portland, OR. They also received a $2500 travel grant for the meeting. Team members were Alister Bryson, Kyle Koch, Wayne Ohnesorg, and Johan Pretorius. Coaches were Drs. Bob Wright and Ken Pruess

Staff:

Stephen Spomer, UNL Teaching Council/Parents Association Outstanding Service Award

Graduate Students:

Carolina Camargo, 3rd Place Ph.D. paper competition, NCB-ESA, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Karen da Silva, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Melina Florez-Cuadros, ARD Advisory Council Travel Fund Award, 58th Livestock Insect Workers Conference Student Travel Grant Award

Erin Ingram, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Kyle Koch, Milton E. Mohr Fellowship, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Louise Lynch, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Christopher McCullough, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Justin McMechan, 1st Place Ph.D. paper competition, NCB-ESA, 1st Place Ph.D. paper competition, ESA

Camila de Oliveira, 3rd Place M.S. paper competition, NCB-ESA, North Central Branch Travel Award, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Johan Pretorius, 3rd Place for his Ph.D. paper competition, NCB-ESA

Travis Prochaska, Milton E. Mohr Fellowship, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Leslie Rault, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Matheus Ribeiro, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Zach Rystrom, Swenk Travel Fund Award

Jennifer Shaughney, Travel Funding from the Friends of the University of Nebraska State Museum, David H. & Anne E. Larrick Memorial Travel Fund Award, Swenk Travel Fund Award

David Wangila, North Central Branch Travel Award, Board Certified Entomologist-Intern

Undergraduate Students:

Stephanie Endrulat, Insect Science Scholarship

Mary Foshee, Insect Science Scholarship

Erica Heidenreich, Earl and Bertha Ramsey Memorial Fund Scholarship, Ephriam and Veallon Hixson Memorial Fund Scholarship

Hillary Fischer, Earl and Bertha Ramsey Memorial Fund Scholarship, Ephriam and Veallon Hixson Memorial Fund Scholarship

Justine LaViolette, Insect Science Ambassador

2013

Faculty:

Dr. Tiffany Heng-Moss, 2013 National Teaching Award for Food and Agriculture Sciences

Dr. Blair Siegfried, Charles Bessey University Professor of Entomology

Dr. Tom Weissling, IANR Dinsdale Family Award, Holling Family Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Jerry Zhu, Vice President of the Asia-Pacific Association of Chemical Ecologists

Drs. Marion Ellis, Doug Golick, Tiffany Heng-Moss, and Tom Weissling, NCB-ESA Entomology Educational Project Award - Inside the Hive

Drs. Abdul Hafiz ab Majid and Shripat Kamble, NCB-ESA Entomology Educational Project Award - Urban and Structural/Industrial Course Outline

Staff:

Jim Kalisch, Special Recognition for Outstanding Service to the North Central Branch - Entomological Society of America

Graduate Students:

Jelfina Alouw, Swenk Travel Funds

Lizette Dahlgren, American Association of Professional Apiculturists Research Scholarship

Jenny Freed, Milton E. Mohr Fellowship

Erin Ingram, Foundation for the Preservation of Honey Bees Scholarship

Justin McMechan, 1st Place Ph.D. Paper Competition, Entomological Society of America, Swenk Travel Funds

Ralph Narain, Fred Clute Memorial Fellowship, NCB-ESA Presidential Student Travel Scholarship, Swenk Travel Funds

Camila de Oliveira, 3rd Place, M.S. Poster Competition NCB-ESA, Swenk Travel Funds

Johan Pretorius, 3rd Place Ph.D. Poster Competition NCB-ESA

Travis Prochaska, Swenk Travel Funds

Crystal Ramm, Swenk Travel Funds

Karen da Silva, 2nd Place M.S. Poster Competition, NCB-ESA, Milton E. Mohr Fellowship, Swenk Travel Funds

Mitch Stamm, NCB-ESA Graduate Student Scholarship Award, Presidential Student Travel Scholarship

Muhammed Urfan Ullah, 1st Place Graduate Student Poster, President's Prize, National Entomological Society Meeting

David Wangila, David and Anne E. Larrick Memorial Travel Fund award, Milton E. Mohr Fellowship, Swenk Travel Funds

Lia Marchi Werle, Swenk Travel Funds

Ashley Yates, Swenk Travel Funds

Undergraduate Students:

Kait Armitage, Ephraim and Veallon Hixson Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Gilman, Ephraim and Veallon Hixson Memorial Scholarship

Elliot Knoell, Earl and Bertha Ramsey Memorial Scholarship

Justine La Violette, Earl and Bertha Ramsey Memorial Scholarship

Katie O'Brien, Ephraim and Veallon Hixson Memorial Scholarship

Thais Teixeira, 1st Place Undergraduate Poster, NCB-ESA