Specialists to Contact

Select a category:


Student Recruitment

Graduate Programs

Pesticide Applicator Certification

Pesticide Labels & Registrations

Youth/Science Outreach
Beekeeping

Bee Swarms

Insect & Spider Identification

Nematodes

Wildlife & Vertebrates
Alfalfa

Corn

Dry Beans

Potatoes

Range and Pasture

Sorghum

Soybeans

Sugar Beets

Sunflowers

Wheat
Grasshoppers

Greenhouses

Household & Structural

Livestock, Feedlots, & Pets

Medical & Public Health

Stored Food and Grain

Trees & Ornamentals

Turfgrass & Lawn

Vegetables (Commercial)

Vegetables & Fruit

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM

Insect Science Advising and Recruitment
Lisa Silberman (402) 472-3416 lsilberman1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln

GRADUATE PROGRAMS
Tiffany Heng-Moss
Graduate Committee Chair
thengmoss2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Tom Weissling
Distance Education Coordinator
(402) 472-8680 tweissling2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Erin Bauer
Lecturer, Distance Education
(402) 472-9548 ebauer2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln

BEEKEEPING / BEES & WASPS
Judy Wu-Smart (402) 472-8696 jwu-smart@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Marion Ellis   mellis3@unl.edu UNL Entomology (retired), Lincoln

BEE SWARMS

Private citizens who may be willing to pick up a swarm:
Lincoln and Vicinity
Todd Fiala 402-560-4676 tf92300@windstream.net Lincoln, Raymond, Davy, Valparaiso, Malcolm
Pat Goracke work - 402-472-9631
cell - 402-805-7664
home - 402-421-7289
  Lincoln, NE
Dave Hamilton 402-421-2058   Lincoln, NE
Buzz Vance 402-328-9709   Lincoln, NE
Mike Yearley 402-475-1609   Lincoln, NE
Warren Nelson 402-261-3407 wnelson193@neb.rr.com Lincoln, NE
Jim Sack 402-780-2144   Palmyra, NE
Hershel Stats 402-560-1031   Lincoln area
Marion Ellis 402-505-9712   Lincoln and Omaha
Charles Simonds 402-782-2349   Bennet, NE
Omaha and Vicinity
Rudy Vasco (402) 895-3766   Omaha, NE
Tony Sandoval - Omaha Bee Club Bee Team 402-740-1454   Omaha, NE
Marion Ellis 402-505-9712   Lincoln and Omaha
Columbus and Vicinity
Bern Kozisek 402-641-2222   Columbus area
Fremont and Vicinity
Natalia Bjorklund 402-727-2775   Fremont area
Grand Island and Vicinity
Jason Rosenkranz (402)764-2673 jason.rosenkranz@behlenmfg.com Stromsburg
Janet Alberts 402-854-2544   Grand Island area
Brian Neilson 402-617-2936   Grand Island area
Keith & Jeri Pobanz 308-384-1122   Grand Island area
Hastings and Vicinity
Ron Babcock 402-469-1910 ron@babcockfarms.com Hastings area
Norfolk and Vicinity
Bob Nelson (402) 371-8381 mjnelson@cableone.net Norfolk, NE
Mark & Ivy Folkers 402-586-2298   Norfolk area
South Sioux City and Vicinity
Duane Bajema 402-441-0784   South Sioux City area

FIELD CROPS: ALFALFA
Tom Hunt (402) 584-3863 thunt2@unl.edu Haskell Agricultural Laboratory, Concord
Keith Jarvi (402) 584-3819 kjarvi1@unl.edu Dixon County Extension, Concord
Mike Rethwisch (402) 367-7410 mrethwisch2@unl.edu Butler County Extension, David City

FIELD CROPS: CORN
Bob Wright (402) 472-2128 rwright2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Tom Hunt (402) 584-3863 thunt2@unl.edu Haskell Agricultural Laboratory, Concord
Keith Jarvi (402) 584-3819 kjarvi1@unl.edu Dixon County Extension, Concord
Julie Peterson 308-696-6704 julie.peterson@unl.edu West Central Research and Extension Center, North Platte
Ron Seymour (402) 461-7209 rseymour1@UNL.EDU Adams County Extension, Hastings
Mike Rethwisch (402) 367-7410 mrethwisch2@unl.edu Butler County Extension, David City

FIELD CROPS: DRY BEANS
Ron Seymour (402) 461-7209 rseymour1@unl.edu Adams County Extension, Hastings
Jeff Bradshaw (308) 632-1369 jbradshaw2@unl.edu Panhandle R&E Center, Scottsbluff

FIELD CROPS: POTATOES
Bob Wright (402) 472-2128 rwright2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jeff Bradshaw (308) 632-1369 jbradshaw2@unl.edu Panhandle R&E Center, Scottsbluff

FIELD CROPS: RANGE AND PASTURE
Fred Baxendale (402) 472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Julie Peterson (308) 696-6704 julie.peterson@unl.edu West Central R&E Center, North Platte
Mike Rethwisch (402) 367-7410 mrethwisch2@unl.edu Butler County Extension, David City

FIELD CROPS: SORGHUM
Bob Wright (402) 472-2128 rwright2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Julie Peterson (308) 696-6704 julie.peterson@unl.edu West Central R&E Center, North Platte
Ron Seymour (402) 461-7209 rseymour1@unl.edu Adams County Extension, Hastings
Mike Rethwisch (402) 367-7410 mrethwisch2@unl.edu Butler County Extension, David City

FIELD CROPS: SOYBEANS
Tom Hunt (402) 584-3863 thunt2@unl.edu Haskell Agricultural Laboratory, Concord
Keith Jarvi (402) 584-3819 kjarvi1@unl.edu Dixon County Extension, Concord
Julie Peterson 308-696-6704 julie.peterson@unl.edu West Central Research and Extension Center, North Platte
Bob Wright (402) 472-2128 rwright2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Mike Rethwisch (402) 367-7410 mrethwisch2@unl.edu Butler County Extension, David City

FIELD CROPS: SUGAR BEETS
Jeff Bradshaw (308) 632-1369 jbradshaw2@unl.edu Panhandle R&E Center, Scottsbluff

FIELD CROPS: SUNFLOWERS
Gary Brewer (402) 472-8040 gbrewer2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Mike Rethwisch (402) 367-7410 mrethwisch2@unl.edu Butler County Extension, David City
Jeff Bradshaw (308) 632-1369 jbradshaw2@unl.edu Panhandle R&E Center, Scottsbluff

FIELD CROPS: WHEAT
Julie Peterson 308-696-6704 julie.peterson@unl.edu West Central Research and Extension Center, North Platte
Mike Rethwisch (402) 367-7410 mrethwisch2@unl.edu Butler County Extension, David City
Jeff Bradshaw (308) 632-1369 jbradshaw2@unl.edu Panhandle R&E Center, Scottsbluff

GRASSHOPPERS (Field Crops and Rangeland)
Julie Peterson (308) 696-6704 julie.peterson@unl.edu West Central R&E Center, North Platte
Jeff Bradshaw (308) 632-1369 jbradshaw2@unl.edu Panhandle R&E Center, Scottsbluff
Ron Seymour (402) 461-7209 rseymour1@unl.edu Adams County Extension, Hastings
Bob Wright (402) 472-2128 rwright2@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln

GREENHOUSES
Fred Baxendale (402) 472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jim Kalisch (402) 472-8691 jkalisch1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln

HOUSEHOLD & STRUCTURAL

Ants, Bedbugs, Cockroaches, Fleas, Termites, Etc.
Jody Green 402-441-7180 jgreen17@unl.edu Lancaster County Extension, Lincoln
Jonathan Larson (402) 444-7804 jonathan.larson@unl.edu Douglas Sarpy Extension, Omaha

INSECT & SPIDER IDENTIFICATION
Jim Kalisch 402-472-8691 jkalisch1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jody Green 402-441-7180 jgreen17@unl.edu Lancaster County Extension, Lincoln

LIVESTOCK / FEEDLOTS / PETS

Livestock
Dave Boxler (308) 696-6721 dboxler1@unl.edu West Central R&E Center, North Platte

Feedlots
Dave Taylor (402) 472-9651 dave.taylor@ars.usda.gov USDA-ARS Lincoln

Pets
Fred Baxendale (402) 472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jim Kalisch (402) 472-8691 jakalisch1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln

MEDICAL & PUBLIC HEALTH

Lice, Mosquitoes, Ticks, Itch Mites
Jim Kalisch (402) 472-8691 jkalisch1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Fred Baxendale (402) 472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jody Green 402-441-7180 jgreen17@unl.edu Lancaster County Extension, Lincoln

NEMATODES
Tom Powers (402) 472-5726 tpowers1@unl.edu UNL Plant Pathology, Lincoln

PESTICIDE APPLICATOR CERTIFICATION
Clyde Ogg (402) 472-1632 cogg1@unl.edu UNL Pesticide Education Office, Lincoln
Tim Creger 402-471-2351 or 877-800-4080 tim.creger@nebraska.gov Nebraska Dept. of Agriculture, Lincoln

PESTICIDE LABELS/REGISTRATIONS

also Worker Protection Standards, Pesticide Laws & Regulations,
Pesticide Education, Protective Clothing & Equipment
Clyde Ogg (402) 472-1632 cogg1@unl.edu UNL Pesticide Education Office, Lincoln

STORED FOOD & GRAIN
Mike Rethwisch (402) 367-7410 mrethwisch2@unl.edu Butler County Extension, David City

TREES & ORNAMENTALS
Fred Baxendale (402) 472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jim Kalisch (402) 472-8691 jkalisch1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jonathan Larson (402) 444-7804 jonathan.larson@unl.edu Douglas Sarpy Extension, Omaha
Mark Harrell (402) 472-6635 mharrell2@unl.edu Nebraska Forest Service, Lincoln

TURFGRASS & LAWN
Fred Baxendale (402) 472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jim Kalisch (402) 472-8691 jkalisch1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jonathan Larson (402) 444-7804 jonathan.larson@unl.edu Douglas Sarpy Extension, Omaha
Roch Gaussoin (402) 472-8619 rgaussoin1@unl.edu UNL Agronomy & Horticulture, Lincoln

VEGETABLES (COMMERCIAL ONLY)
Fred Baxendale (402) 472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln

VEGETABLES & FRUIT
Fred Baxendale (402) 472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jim Kalisch (402) 472-8691 jkalisch1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Paul Read (Grapes) (402) 472-5136 pread1@unl.edu UNL Agronomy & Horticulture, Lincoln

WILDLIFE & VERTEBRATES
Dennis Ferraro (402) 472-8248 dferraro1@unl.edu UNL School of Natural Resources, Lincoln

YOUTH/SCIENCE OUTREACH
K-12 Outreach Outreach Request Form entomologyliteracy@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Jim Kalisch (4-H) 402-472-8691 jkalisch1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln
Fred Baxendale (4-H) 402-472-8699 fbaxendale1@unl.edu UNL Entomology, Lincoln